|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
CTK Exchange
alexb
Charter Member
2228 posts |
Feb-17-04, 02:38 PM (EST) |
 |
1. "RE: A Riddle"
In response to message #0
|
>There are identical twins. One's name is Jon. One always >lies and one always tells the truth. So they are not quite identical. >I have to ask one of the brothers one 3 word question to >find out both who's jon and who's the liar. I am pretty sure that there is no such question. On the other hand, there is a 3 word question whose answer reveals who is Jon; and there is another 3 word question whose answer reveals who is the liar. (But you must stipulate that only one of the brothers is Jon.) >Any genius's out there who can figure this out, I certainly >could not.:7 This puzzles appears on pp. 42-44 of R. Smullyan's 5000 B.C. and Other Philosophical Fantasies. >Everyone seems to know the answer except for me. This is probably because they read the book. Why do not you? As a hint, the two questions mentioned above have the property that when you ask either one of the questions you can find a correct answer to the other. |
|
Alert | IP |
Printer-friendly page |
Reply |
Reply With Quote | Top |
|
|
 |
|
 |
Graham C
Member since Feb-5-03
|
Dec-11-04, 07:41 AM (EST) |
 |
9. "RE: A Riddle"
In response to message #1
|
> >I am pretty sure that there is no such question. Isn't one way of envisaging this: Make a table showing the answer you get. if the___________If you picked liar is________Jon______the other Jon___________?__________? the other______?__________? To satisfy both questions you must one cell must be different from the other three. But a single question can only distinguish between the rows OR the columns. Thus 'Are you Jon?' gives if the___________If you picked liar is________Jon______the other Jon___________No__________No the other_____Yes_________Yes 'Does Jon lie?' gives if the___________If you picked liar is________Jon______the other Jon___________No__________Yes the other______No__________Yes and so on.
|
|
Alert | IP |
Printer-friendly page |
Reply |
Reply With Quote | Top |
|
|
|
 |
Graham C
Member since Feb-5-03
|
Dec-11-04, 10:36 AM (EST) |
 |
11. "RE: A Riddle"
In response to message #9
|
I should have added: If you ask both questions in succession then you get four combinations. No,no - you picked Jon and Jon is the liar No,yes - you did not pick Jon, and Jon is the liar Yes,no - you picked Jon, but Jon is not the liar Yes,yes - you did not pick Jon and Jon is not the liar Or, as a table if the_____________If you picked liar is__________Jon________the other Jon___________No,No_______No,Yes the other______Yes,No_______No,No |
|
Alert | IP |
Printer-friendly page |
Reply |
Reply With Quote | Top |
|
|
|
 |
alexb
Charter Member
2228 posts |
Feb-19-04, 11:49 AM (EST) |
 |
3. "RE: A Riddle"
In response to message #2
|
>I figured out the question. It would be Does Jon Lie? If you are interested in who is Jon, that's the question. However, if you are concerned with whether Jon is a liar, you should look for another question. >Yeah only took me a whole week You did eat, did not you?
|
|
Alert | IP |
Printer-friendly page |
Reply |
Reply With Quote | Top |
|
|
|
schizophoenix
Member since Jan-14-04
|
Apr-04-04, 01:43 PM (EST) |
 |
5. "RE: A Riddle"
In response to message #0
|
just a thought - i think the best you can do here is to ask "jon, am i?" if you get a response you know both who jon is and who the liar is. if you do not get a response you know who jon is =) am i cheating? |
|
Alert | IP |
Printer-friendly page |
Reply |
Reply With Quote | Top |
|
|
 |
quintopia

guest
|
Dec-03-04, 06:29 PM (EST) |
|
6. "RE: A Riddle"
In response to message #5
|
schizophoenix: Your method will not work. If Jon is the liar, answering would reveal that he is Jon. Because he is a liar, he will not say anything to avoid admitting this. Thus, you will receive no answer, and will not know the answer to either question. |
|
Alert | IP |
Printer-friendly page |
Reply |
Reply With Quote | Top |
|
|
|
 |
rewboss

guest
|
Dec-11-04, 07:41 AM (EST) |
|
10. "RE: A Riddle"
In response to message #8
|
>i know what it is. the question would be does john lie? That will only tell you if the person you are addressing is Jon or not, but not the identity of the liar. Any question with a yes/no answer won't work, because there are only two possible answers -- but we have four combinations to work with. Calling the twins A and B, the combinations are: A is Jon, A is the liar A is Jon, B is the liar B is Jon, A is the liar B is Jon, B is the liar Whatever question it is, it has to be open-ended. |
|
Alert | IP |
Printer-friendly page |
Reply |
Reply With Quote | Top |
|
|
|
 |
Ramsey_KJ
Member since Sep-23-04
|
Jan-09-05, 08:18 AM (EST) |
 |
13. "RE: A Riddle"
In response to message #12
|
>"You twins, Jon?" > >Possible answers >Yes >Yes, but my name isn't Jon >No >No and my name isn't Jon How about the answer "My name isn't Jon" Have a Good Day KJ Ramsey |
|
Alert | IP |
Printer-friendly page |
Reply |
Reply With Quote | Top |
|
|
|
 |
Bigboss

guest
|
Jan-09-05, 11:57 PM (EST) |
|
14. "RE: A Riddle"
In response to message #13
|
How about no answer at all? What if they are partially deaf, or do not respond to a certain range of frequencies? How about replying to the question only if they think you were polite enough?You ask the twin a single question to derive 2 elements, identity and disposition towards the truth. No question can "force" them to address both elements. |
|
Alert | IP |
Printer-friendly page |
Reply |
Reply With Quote | Top |
|
|
|
 |
|
 |
Graham C
Member since Feb-5-03
|
Jan-11-05, 04:22 PM (EST) |
 |
17. "RE: A Riddle"
In response to message #16
|
>"You twins, Jon?" is a single question, in the same way "You >are twins, Jon" is a single sentence. The matter of it >engaging 2 elements is different. It's not actually a sentence at all. Nor, formally, is it a question. If it were one sentence, that wouldn't mean it was one question: it's quite easy to formulate several questions in one sentence. Moreover it doesn't work anyway. If you happen to ask the liar and he says 'No, and my name is Fred' - which is likely - where are you? You know he's the liar, and his name therefore is not Fred, but that doesn't prove it is or isn't Jon.
|
|
Alert | IP |
Printer-friendly page |
Reply |
Reply With Quote | Top |
|
|
|
 |
|
 |
|
 |
rewboss

guest
|
Jan-12-05, 08:14 AM (EST) |
|
19. "RE: A Riddle"
In response to message #17
|
In fact, it is both a question and a sentence. Just because it has no verb does not mean it isn't a sentence: that's a widespread myth. It is also designed to elicit information and is therefore a question. However, it is only one question. The way it is constructed, it can only reasonably be interpreted as being a question about the boys' status as twins which is addressed to Jon. If the person you are talking to is not called Jon, he may reasonably assume he is under no obligation to answer the question. A more likely response is "You've got the wrong person -- he's John", and then where would you be? Similarly, the sentence, "You are twins, Jon," is a single statement addressed to Jon, and is not the same as "You are twins, and your name is Jon." For the question to work, we have to make a special assumption: specifically, that everyone has agreed beforehand that the twins must restrict themselves to those four responses. That may well be the case, but it's not stated in the riddle and so it is not a safe assumption. |
|
Alert | IP |
Printer-friendly page |
Reply |
Reply With Quote | Top |
|
|
|
 |
Bigboss

guest
|
Jan-13-05, 07:54 PM (EST) |
|
21. "RE: A Riddle"
In response to message #19
|
Actually, I might have forfeited my argument in haste. Consider this analysis You pose the question : "You twins, Jon?" However, you don't direct your question at any of the twins directly (i.e. by looking at them or pointing at one) Like this, the sentence is addressed to the person named Jon, and him aswering indicates who Jon is, irrespective of what the answer is. The twin not named Jon would keep quiet. Hence, the identity element is clarified. I believe this counters the "my name is Fred" argument. As for the disposition towards the truth, the yes/ no answer still works. As for the 2 questions instead of 1, I am not fully aware of the conventions of the English language, as my native language isn't English. Still, I think you can make a good case that "Jon" is just an index to the person the question is addressed to, and not a question in itself. This is qualitatively different than asking "Jon?" which would make someone assume "Jon, I presume?" |
|
Alert | IP |
Printer-friendly page |
Reply |
Reply With Quote | Top |
|
|
|
 |
rewboss

guest
|
Jan-14-05, 02:35 PM (EST) |
|
22. "RE: A Riddle"
In response to message #21
|
>"Jon" is just an index to the person the question >is addressed to, and not a question in itself. This is >qualitatively different than asking "Jon?" which would make >someone assume "Jon, I presume?"Right. It would normally be used to mean the same as "Jon, is that you?" and as such would mean: I think you're Jon -- you look and sound like Jon -- but I'm not sure; can you please confirm that you are Jon? |
|
Alert | IP |
Printer-friendly page |
Reply |
Reply With Quote | Top |
|
|
|
 |
|
 |
Bigboss

guest
|
Jan-14-05, 08:29 PM (EST) |
|
24. "RE: A Riddle"
In response to message #23
|
> I have to ask one of the brothers one 3 word question to find out both who's jon and who's the liar. "You twins, Jon?" is a single, 3 word question the answer of which indicates both the identity and the disposition towards the truth of the twins. And, though both of the twins hear the question, you are in fact addressing it at only one of them, the one named Jon. You are "asking only one of the brothers", even if your question isn't "directed" explicitly at one of them by providing a physical reference to one of them( nodding or pointing to the one on the left, up, far etc.) |
|
Alert | IP |
Printer-friendly page |
Reply |
Reply With Quote | Top |
|
|
|
 |
Ramsey2879

guest
|
Jan-19-05, 09:20 PM (EST) |
|
26. "RE: A Riddle"
In response to message #25
|
>"Who are you?" that's the answer huhh... too easy! This question won't work since if the lier answers with the name "Peter" or any other name, even "Jon"; you won't know whether he is the lier or not. So you won't know who lies and who does not. P.S. I think Bigboss has solved this riddle. |
|
Alert | IP |
Printer-friendly page |
Reply |
Reply With Quote | Top |
|
|
|
 |
rewboss

guest
|
Jan-20-05, 09:20 PM (EST) |
|
27. "RE: A Riddle"
In response to message #25
|
Are you sure you read the question properly? The two possible answers are "I am Jon" or "I am {some other name}". There are four possible situations, though, and they are: 1. You are addressing Jon, who always tells the truth. Answer: "I am Jon" 2. You are addressing Jon, who always lies. Answer: "I am {some other name}" 3. You are addressing the other, who always tells the truth. Answer: "I am {some other name}" 4. You are addressing the other, who always lies. Answer: "I am {some name which isn't his, and he might even claim to be Jon}". So, if the person answers "I am Fred", the best you can do is to discount situation number 1. That still leaves three. If he answers "I am Jon", you can only discount possibilities 2 and 3, leaving 1 and 4 for you to guess at. |
|
Alert | IP |
Printer-friendly page |
Reply |
Reply With Quote | Top |
|
|
|
 |
xalias

guest
|
Jan-20-05, 09:20 PM (EST) |
|
28. "RE: A Riddle"
In response to message #25
|
brenteknik, I think that someone have already told it. If the answer is "I'm Jon", you can't determine if -he is Jon and he says truth -or he is the lier and he is not Jon If the answer is "I'm George", you don't know if -he is Jon and he lies -or he is the other and either says truth or he lies |
|
Alert | IP |
Printer-friendly page |
Reply |
Reply With Quote | Top |
|
|
|
 |
Bigboss

guest
|
Jan-24-05, 00:37 AM (EST) |
|
29. "RE: A Riddle"
In response to message #25
|
This is the complete analysis: You "have to ask one of the brothers one 3 word question to find out both who's jon and who's the liar". We want to know 2 things: WHO of the 2 Jon is and WHAT his disposition to the truth is. An answer has at least 2 pieces of information linked to it: WHO gave the answer and WHAT they said. By asking the question "You twins, Jon?" without looking directly at one of the twins you direct your question at Jon. Hence the twin WHO gave the answer is Jon. The answer itself reveals WHAT the disposition of that twin to the truth is. "You twins, Jon?" Twin on the left says "Yes" ,he says the truth, "No" he lies or Twin on the right says "Yes" ,he says the truth, "No" he liesClaiming to have any other name becomes irrelevant, as we have allready established the identity of the twin named Jon. |
|
Alert | IP |
Printer-friendly page |
Reply |
Reply With Quote | Top |
|
|
|
 |
seraphx

guest
|
Jan-25-05, 07:04 PM (EST) |
|
30. "RE: A Riddle"
In response to message #29
|
i forget what the solution is though i know it can be found be watching the movie The Lybrinth. It'shows up when the girl is trying to figure out which of the talking doors she should walk through |
|
Alert | IP |
Printer-friendly page |
Reply |
Reply With Quote | Top |
|
|
|
 |
|
 |
|
teclis
Member since May-15-08
|
May-15-08, 06:59 AM (EST) |
 |
33. "RE: A Riddle"
In response to message #0
|
>My logic teacher gave our class a riddle and normally I >don't care much for riddles but I was perplexed and have >been tihnnking constantly about it. Everyone seems to know >the answer except for me. > It goes something like this: >There are identical twins. One's name is Jon. One always >lies and one always tells the truth. >I have to ask one of the brothers one 3 word question to >find out both who's jon and who's the liar. >Any genius's out there who can figure this out, I certainly >could not.:7 i didn't read any of the leads, but i was wondering about this for a quite some time now..... but i didn't know the riddle so i looked it up and found it out. so here is what i came up with infact you have more than likely said the answer over and over again trying to work it out.------------ DO LAIRS LIE---------------- doesn't matter wich one you ask.... if you ask a lair if lairs lie he will say NO...... if you ask some one to who tells the truth if lairs lie.... they will say YES.... if you ask each one if they are the lier you will get yes and no. if you ask each one if the brother is the lier you will still get yes and no. you know there are two perspectives you KNOW are there one always will will tell you a lie to the question, and one alwatys tells the truth to the question...and thats where people mess up, because they assume that the lier isn't trying get caught being the lair. |
|
Alert | IP |
Printer-friendly page |
Reply |
Reply With Quote | Top |
|
|

You may be curious to have a look at the old CTK Exchange archive. Please do not post there.
Copyright © 1996-2018 Alexander Bogomolny
|
|