Falsity implies anything
Conditional statements in the form "If A is true then B is true" are called implications and
are usually reduced to "If A then B". The notation for this is "A=>B" and is often read as
"A implies B" which obviously bears on the terminology.
The statement A=>B may be either true or false depending on the value of A and B. We have to consider
four cases that are summarized in the following table
from which we may conclude several things:
- A => B is only false when A is true but B is false.
- (Which is the same as 1) If A is false A => B is automatically true.
- If B is true then A => B is true whatever A.
- If A is true B can't be false
This is a definition and the only criteria to establishment of the falsity or veracity of a particular implication however paradoxical it may sound. For example,
|
If you are not reading this sentence then I have not written it.
|
The premise A in this sentence ("you are not reading this sentence") is obviously false or have you
managed to skip it? For this reason only the implication is true even though its conclusion B ("I have not written it")
is false.
Implications A => B appear as a major premise of the modus ponens. Modus Ponens is
one of the syllogisms which are a form of a deductive reasoning. Modus tollens is another.
| |
| Modus ponens | If A and A => B then B |
| Modus tollens | If B is false and A => B then A is false |
|
A is the minor premise of the modus ponens. not B (B is false) is the minor premise of the modus tollens. What follows after "then" is called the conclusion.
So falsity implies anything. There are some trivial examples. If 1 = 2 then 5 = 7. Indeed, 1 = 2 implies 2 = 4 (multiply both sides by 2). Add to this the universally valid 3 = 3 to obtain 5 = 7. Some derivations (correct but vacuous as above) require real ingenuity. A story is told that the famous English mathematician G.H. Hardy made a remark at dinner that falsity implies anything. A guest asked him to prove that 2 + 2 = 5 implies that McTaggart is the Pope. Hardy replied, "We also know that 2 + 2 = 4, so that 5 = 4. Subtracting 3 we get 2 = 1. McTaggart and the Pope are two, hence McTaggart and the Pope are one."
An aside
On a mundane level, most of the "logic" in the syllogism is concentrated in the implication A => B while the minor premise
is often omitted from consideration. Thus two people may be very consistent and logical in their argument without
being able to reach an agreement just because each started with a wrong premise.
Raymond Smullyan gives the following two examples: (Ref. 2)
Writing about a friend of his in his Autobiography, Bertrand Russell recollects the following episode:
I once devised a test question which I put to many people to discover whether they were pessimists.
The question was: "If you had the power to destroy the world, would you do so?" I put the question
to him in the presence of his wife and child, and he replied: "What? Destroy my library? - Never!"
Following are several problem from the island of knights and knaves where knights always tell truth
whereas knaves always lie.
- If anybody on the island says "If I'm a knight then P." then the speaker must be a knight and P is true.
- A makes the following statement: "If I am a knight then so is B." What are A and B?
- Someone asks A, "Are you a knight?" He replies, "If I am a knight then I'll eat my hat". Must he eat his hat?
- A says, "If I am a knight then 2+2=4." Is A a knave or a knight?
- A says, "If B is a knight then I am a knave." What are A and B?
References
- R. Smullyan, What is the Name of This Book?, Simon&Schuster, NY, 1978.
- R. Smullyan, 5000 B.C. and Other Philosophical Fantasies, St. Martin's Press, NY, 1983
- I. Stewart, Concepts of Modern Mathematics, Dover, 1995
Copyright © 1996-2009 Alexander Bogomolny
|