A => B is only false when A is true but B is false.
(Which is the same as 1) If A is false A => B is automatically true.
If B is true then A => B is true whatever A.
If A is true B can't be false
This is a definition and the only criteria to establishment of the falsity or veracity of a particular implication however paradoxical it may sound. For example,
If you are not reading this sentence then I have not written it.
The premise A in this sentence ("you are not reading this sentence") is obviously false or have you
managed to skip it? For this reason only the implication is true even though its conclusion B ("I have not written it")
is false.
A is the minor premise of the modus ponens. not B (B is false) is the minor premise of the modus tollens. What follows after "then" is called the conclusion.
Writing about a friend of his in his Autobiography, Bertrand Russell recollects the following episode:
I once devised a test question which I put to many people to discover whether they were pessimists.
The question was: "If you had the power to destroy the world, would you do so?" I put the question
to him in the presence of his wife and child, and he replied: "What? Destroy my library? - Never!"
Following are several problem from the island of knights and knaves where knights always tell truth
whereas knaves always lie.
If anybody on the island says "If I'm a knight then P." then the speaker must be a knight and P is true.
A makes the following statement: "If I am a knight then so is B." What are A and B?
Someone asks A, "Are you a knight?" He replies, "If I am a knight then I'll eat my hat". Must he eat his hat?
A says, "If I am a knight then 2+2=4." Is A a knave or a knight?
A says, "If B is a knight then I am a knave." What are A and B?